Winners and Celebrity Presenters Announced for 5th Annual TASTE AWARDS

Awards for Best Food, Fashion & Lifestyle Programs on Television, Film, Online and Radio

SAN FRANCISCO and LOS ANGELES, Dec. 18, 2013 /PRNewswire-iReach/ -- The 5th Annual TASTE AWARDS, the premier awards show celebrating the year's best in Food, Fashion, and Lifestyle programs on Television, in Film, Online, and on Radio, is pleased to announce this year's award winners for all non-Viewers Choice categories.

(Photo:  http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20131218/MN35144)

These Award Winners were announced in a private reception in San Francisco, and will receive their awards at the TASTE AWARDS Red Carpet ceremony in Hollywood on January 16th. Celebrity Presenters for the January 16th event include Alie and Georgia (Cooking Channel, Food Network), Nadia G. (Cooking Channel, Food Network), Bobby Bognar (History Channel, Bio Channel), Susan Irby (ABC Radio), Michelle Harris (ION Life Network), Chef Ashley James (Public Television, Four Seasons), Devin Alexander (Public Television), andJolene Sugarbaker (YouTube).

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT Honoree Awards were announced for Emeril Lagasse [Lifetime Achievement Award], Great Chefs, Oishinbo [Pioneer Award], The Mind of a Chef (Public Television), Dark Rye (Whole Foods), YumSugar/PopSugar, Zagat on YouTube, Chat Chow TV [Kikkoman Breakout Foodies of the Year], The Fashion Fund (Ovation), House of Curves (We TV), "This Must Be The Only Fantasy" Rodarte & Todd Cole (the Creators Project) [Breakout Fashionistas of the Year], The Getaway (Esquire Network), Parts Unknown (CNN) [Breakout Storytellers of the Year], Tanya Holland, Nathan Lyon [Outstanding Vision], Elettra's GOODNESS (Vogue), Jazzy Vegetarian (Public Television) [Outstanding Passion], Food & Spirituality Series (KQED), Live Big with Ali Vincent (Live Well) [Outstanding Inspiration], James Cunningham, Martha Stewart [Entertainer of the Year], Michelle Phan (YouTube), The Braiser, Liquid Alchemy (The Art of Baileys Chocolat Luxe) [Guilty Addiction of the Year], Mariel Hemingway's 'Running from Crazy' by Barbara Kopple, 'Best Fish Tacos in Ensenada' by Director Gabriel Taraboulsy (Delicious Cinema), 'Miu Miu - Mistress of all She Surveys' (Dazed Digital), 'Fresh Fruit' by Diane Busuttil, Soul of a Banquet (Wayne Wang), Caesars Palace Bacchanal Buffet - Travis Wall [Spotlight Award], Every Day is a Food Holiday (Food Network), Tastemade (Tastemade) [Outstanding Mobile Apps], Cool Kids Cook (VoiceAmerica Kids), MasterChef Junior (Fox), La Cuoca Girovaga by Chef Rosanna Marziale, Edible Animations by Children's Museum of the Art [Outstanding Kids Award], Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Sony) [Outstanding Animated Feature], Mademoiselle - Inside CHANEL [Outstanding Animated Short], and Kickstarter, IndieGoGo, The Sugar Lab [Outstanding Technology Innovation].

 

5TH ANNUAL TASTE AWARD WINNERS:

Best Drink or Beverage Program: Web - Raising the Bar with Jamie Boudreau (Small Screen, Inc.)

Best Drink or Beverage Program: Television - Moonshiners (Discovery Channel)

Best Food Program: Television - Top Chef (Bravo Media/Magical Elves)

Best Food Travel Series: Television - Mexico: One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless (Frontera Media / Luminair Media)

The Kikkoman Award for Best Reality Series: Food or Drink - Top Chef (Bravo Media/Magical Elves)

Best Fashion or Design Program: Television - What Not to Wear (TLC)

Best Reality Series: Fashion, Design or Home Decor - What Not to Wear (TLC)

Best Home Decor and Design Program, Presented by Ferrara Flame - P. Allen Smith's Garden Home (P. Allen Smith / Hortus, LTD)

Best Green or Organic Program - P. Allen Smith's Garden Home (P. Allen Smith / Hortus, LTD)

Best City or Regional Program - Cake Boss (TLC)

Best New Series - Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking (Fine Cooking Magazine/WGBH)

Best Single Topic Series - Mexico: One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless (Frontera Media / Luminair Media)

Best Chef in a Series - Mexico: One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless (Frontera Media / Luminair Media)

Best Travel Program - Giada in Paradise: Thailand (Linguine Pictures)

Best Newspaper or Magazine Program - Life & Thyme

Best Ethnic Program - Mexico: One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless (Frontera Media / Luminair Media)

Best Foreign Language Program - Food Markets (Stefilm)

Best Health & Fitness Program - Bobby Flay Fit (Food Network)

Best Branded Program - Average Betty (Average Betty), P. Allen Smith's Garden To Table (P. Allen Smith / Hortus, LTD)

Best Branded Video Promotion or Campaign - How to survive a Zombie Apocalypse P. Allen Smith style (P. Allen Smith / Hortus, LTD)

Best Beauty Program - What Not to Wear (TLC)

Best International Program - Street Food Around the World (Ananey Communications)

Best Producer (Craft) - Anne Fox & Giada De Laurentiis (Alie & Georgia)

Best Director (Craft) - Dan Fox (Alie & Georgia)

Best Host (Craft) - Ina Garten (Food Network)

Best Stylist (Craft) - Clinton Kelly & Stacy London (TLC)

 

VIEWERS CHOICE AWARDS:

Viewers Choice winners will be announced on January 16th in Hollywood, and include awards for Best Food Program: Web, Best Home Chef in a Series, Best Film or Documentary (feature), Best Film or Documentary (short), Best Film or Documentary (mini), Best Food or Drink Radio Broadcast, Best Fashion or Design: Web Program or Video, and Best Comedy.

A full list of Award Winners, Honorees, and Nominees, plus event photos and coverage, can be seen on the site, www.TheTasteAwards.com.

The TASTE AWARDS event features a star-studded lineup of food and fashion TV celebrities, and has included appearances by stars, celebrities, producers and executives from networks and platforms such as the Food Network, the Style Network, Bravo, the Cooking Channel, TLC, Discovery, Lifetime, E! Entertainment Television, PBS, NBC, ABC, the CW, HGTV, the Travel Channel, HD Net, Hulu, YouTube, Sony Pictures, Dreamworks, and more

Get updates on www.TheTasteAwards.com, Twitter at www.Twitter.com/TasteAwards and on www.Facebook.com/TastyAwards

ABOUT THE TASTE AWARDS

The Annual TASTE AWARDS in Hollywood celebrate the year's best in Food, Fashion, and Lifestyle programs on Television, in Film, Online, and on Radio.

Official Partners for the 5th Annual TASTE AWARDS include Kikkoman, PR Newswire, TasteTV, Ferrara Flame, R&B Cellars, the Thompson Beverly Hills, Schiltz Foods Roast Goose, EcoGenics Skincare, Sella All Natural Skincare, Harvest Snaps, Eventbrite, COGNOSCENTI, Toffee Talk, Tequila Alquimia, Rosa D'Oro Vineyards, Twisted Roots Wine, Olli Salumeria, Lauren Elaine Swim, Cuisine Noir Magazine, Drink Me Magazine, Intermezzo Magazine, Candy Industry Magazine, Vegan Health & Fitness Magazine, Drink Me Magazine, BlackboardEats, Clubcard Printing, Party Green and Biltmore Estate Methode Champenoise Blanc de Blancs.

Source: TasteTV

Media Contact: K. Reed, TasteTV, 415-263-6800, photos2007@cafeandre.com

News distributed by PR Newswire iReach: https://ireach.prnewswire.com

SOURCE TasteTV



2014

Tags

Internet Technology, Beers, Wines and Spirits, Food & Beverages, Multimedia & Internet, Entertainment, Film and Motion Picture, Television, Awards



Featured Video

Need Help